Home Recommended Products Contact Us
[…] However, North Carolina seems to think they're excluded from the rest of the nation. Why do they think this? Because of a borderline unconstitutional law that somehow managed to get passed while nobody was paying attention.

If you ask a social worker or law enforcement officer, they'll tell you that this law allows them to enter your home without any judicial oversight or accountability whatsoever. But what does the law really say? What exactly is interference with an investigation?

When asserting that a parent is interfering with an investigation, the government agent relies on G.S. 7B-303, which states in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, obstruction of or interference with an investigation means refusing to disclose the whereabouts of the juvenile, refusing to allow the director to have personal access to the juvenile, refusing to allow the director to observe or interview the juvenile in private, refusing to allow the director access to confidential information and records upon request pursuant to G.S. 7B-302, refusing to allow the director to arrange for an evaluation of the juvenile by a physician or other expert.

(N.C.G.S.A. § 7B-303(b))

Interference with an investigation relates solely to obstructing access to the alleged victim; it does not apply to the parents' refusal to speak with a social worker, refusal to allow the worker to speak with children that are not the subject of the report or refusal to allow the worker to enter their home.

The appellate court has recently clarified this law with respect to entering a home:

Social worker's investigation . does not require that social worker physically enter parents' home to conduct interviews with children.

(In re Stumbo, 2001, 143 N.C.App. 375, 547 S.E.2d 451)

Refusing to allow a DSS worker into your home does not in any way amount to interference with an investigation.

Both North Carolina statute and DSS policy require the director (not just any low-level worker) to seek a court order if she believes the parents are interfering with an investigation.

If any person obstructs or interferes with an investigation required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming said person as respondent and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease such obstruction or interference.

(N.C.G.S.A. § 7B-303(a))

And DSS policy states:

In this situation, the family should be informed of the law. If necessary, the agency director can file a petition so that the court can order the family to cease such obstruction.

(DSS Manual, Chap. VIII, Sec. 1414(II)(A))