JURISPRUDENCE BY
[…] The latter, by its own
terms, limits appeals to those specified
therein.16 It makes no reference to
an appeal from a Judiciary Law criminal
contempt adjudication arising out
of a grand jury proceeding.
Yet the Court of Appeals and Appellate
Division review many criminal con-tempts
arising out of grand jury and criminal
trial proceedings without a word as
to the type of appeal that is before
them. More than a century ago, but
still without positive results, New
York’s Court of Appeals asked its
legislature to address this matter.17
IMMEDIATE VIEW AND PRESENCE CONTEMPT
Under Judiciary Law § 750(A)(1), a
court may punish “disorderly, contemptuous,
or insolent behavior, committed during
its sitting, in its immediate view
and presence, and directly tending
to interrupt its proceedings or to
impair the respect due its authority.”
Such conduct, may alternatively, be
punished under Penal Law § 215.50(1)
by the local prosecutor.18 The rest
is controlled by confusing case law.
In 1888, a federal court ordered a
defendant’s wife removed from the
courtroom. The defendant assaulted