JURISPRUDENCE BY
[…] In 1948, however, the Supreme Court
declared that while grand jury proceedings
are secret, the contempts that arise
out of them must be tried in open
court.100 The same holding applies
to contempts arising out of domestic
relations proceedings. With
rare exception, secret or closed trials
and proceedings are anathema to the
law.101
SERIOUS AND PETTY CONTEMPTS
A serious non-penal law criminal contempt,
for jury trial purposes, is one that
is punished by more than six months
in
jail.102 It is not one potentially
punishable by more than six months
in jail.103
Judiciary Law § 751(2)(a), in part,
provides that “where an employee organization,
as defined in . . . the civil service
law, wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate
of a court of record, or wilfully
offers resistance to such lawful mandate,
in a case involving or growing out
of a strike in violation of . . .
the civil service law, the punishment
for each day that such
contempt persists may be by a fine
fixed in the discretion of the court.”
In 1968, a jury trial requirement
was a constitutional function of only
the amount of jail time imposed as
punishment—six months plus—not the
amount of 98 See Gray, supra note
69.
99 See In re Rosahn, 671 F.2d 690,
696 (2d Cir. 1982).
100 See In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257
(1948).