JURISPRUDENCE BY
[…] charge not only coerces but also punishes.
5 This is more psychology than it
is law. It is a conflation of the
concepts of coercion in fact and coercion
in law. 6 Jailing a person as a means
of civil coercion also punishes.
Incarcerating a person for criminal
contempt punishes, but it also coercively
deters similar misconduct in the future
or encourages proper future conduct.
LIMITS ON CRIMINAL BUT NOT CIVIL CONTEMPT
New York Judiciary Law § 750(A) states
that criminal contempt consists of
certain specified acts “and no others.”
But civil contempt has a cowcatcher,
which is § 753(A)(8). In addition
to those civil con- tempts specified
in § 753’s seven prior subsections,
under subsection 8 one may look to
the common law, that is, to “any other
case where an attachment or any other
proceeding to punish for a contempt
has been usually adopted and practiced
in a court of record.” Note also that
a criminal contempt proceeding may
be instituted by the sovereign, a
party, or the court, sua sponte,7
whereas civil contempts may only be
brought by an aggrieved litigant.
There is no authority for a court
to jump into the shoes of a private
litigant.8 4 See generally People