MASSACHUSETTS
[…] may enter an order in accordance
with such agreement, unless
specific findings are made
by the court indicating
that such an order would
not be in the best interests
of the children.
Rinaldo Grade: F.
Plus an “unsatisfactory”
for behavior. This
is a sham piece of legislation
designed to appear as “shared
parenting.”
|
|
H-623 |
|
This
bill is sponsored by Rep.
Phillip Travis. It
has no other sponsors. This
bill has the support of
the Fatherhood Coalition
(differs from “The Berkshire
Fatherhood Coalition.”)
Chapter 208: Section 31
Custody of children; shared
custody plans
Section 31.
For the purposes of this
section, the following words
shall have the following
meaning unless the context
requires otherwise:
""Sole
legal custody'', one parent
shall have the right and
responsibility to make major
decisions regarding the
child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Shared
legal custody'', continued
mutual responsibility and
involvement by both parents
in major decisions regarding
the child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Sole
physical custody'', a child
shall reside with and be