MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Michael R. Knapik and
Scott P. Brown (chief
sponsor is Sen. Lees). This
bill has won the affection
of the Fatherhood Coalition.
Senator Lees and Senators
Knapik met have spoken at
forums before the Fatherhood
Coalition. I have
worked with Senator Lee’s
office in the past.
THE
REVISED STATUTE WOULD READ
AS FOLLOWS:
Original material is in
black normal font “like
this.”
Deleted material is in black
strikethrough font “like
this.”
Added material is in red
AND underlined “like this.”
My
commentary is in blue “like
this.”
Chapter 208: Section 31
Custody of children; shared
custody plans
Section 31.
For the purposes of this
section, the following words
shall have the following
meaning unless the context
requires otherwise:
""Sole
legal custody'', one parent
shall have the right and
responsibility to make major
decisions regarding the
child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Shared
legal custody'', continued
mutual responsibility and
involvement by both parents
in major decisions regarding
the child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Sole
physical custody'', a child
shall reside with and be