MASSACHUSETTS
[…] evidence.
4.
As all, should make it clear
it applies to children out
of wedlock, and other sections.
As does H-919, it may want
to read, “upon the filing
of an action in accordance
with the provisions of this
section, section twenty eight
of this chapter, or section
thirty-two of chapter two
hundred and nine.”
|
|
H-707 |
|
This
is a bill by Rep Ellen Story
of Amherst, 3 rd
Hampshire. There are
no other co-sponsors.
It is generally regarded
as a fake shared parenting
bill. H-707 would
change Mass. Gen. L. c.
208 §31 to read:
Chapter 208: Section 31
Custody of children; shared
custody plans
Section 31.
For the purposes of this
section, the following words
shall have the following
meaning unless the context
requires otherwise:
""Sole
legal custody'', one parent
shall have the right and
responsibility to make major
decisions regarding the
child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Shared
legal custody'', continued
mutual responsibility and
involvement by both parents
in major decisions regarding
the child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Sole
physical custody'', a child
shall reside with and be