MASSACHUSETTS
[…] child shown by clear and
convincing evidence, the
parents shall have shared
legal custody and shared
physical custody of said
child.” The standards are
applicable by constitutional
fiat in the parental termination
cases, and would be of benefit
here to.
THE REVISED STATUTE
UNDER H-919 WOULD READ AS
FOLLOWS:
Original
material is in black normal
font “like this.”
Deleted material is in black
strikethrough font “like
this.”
Added material is in red
AND underlined “like this.”
My commentary is in blue
“like this.”
Chapter 208:
Section 31 Custody of children;
shared custody plans
Section 31.
For the purposes of this
section, the following words
shall have the following
meaning unless the context
requires otherwise:
""Sole
legal custody'', one parent
shall have the right and
responsibility to make major
decisions regarding the
child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Shared
legal custody'', continued
mutual responsibility and
involvement by both parents
in major decisions regarding
the child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Sole
physical custody'', a child
shall reside with and be