MASSACHUSETTS
[…] however, that the judge
may enter an order for temporary
sole legal and/or physical
custody for one parent if,
following an evidentiary
hearing, the court found
with clear and convincing
evidence that such shared
custody would seriously
harm the child and written
findings accordingly.” AND
“At the time of the trial
on the merits, there shall
be a rebuttable presumption
in favor of shared legal
and physical custody.”
Senate Bill 855 changes
Mass. Gen. L. c. 208 §31
to read as follows:
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 208: Section 31 Custody
of children; shared custody
plans
Section 31.
For the purposes of this
section, the following words
shall have the following
meaning unless the context
requires otherwise:
""Sole
legal custody'', one parent
shall have the right and
responsibility to make major
decisions regarding the
child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Shared
legal custody'', continued
mutual responsibility and
involvement by both parents
in major decisions regarding
the child's welfare including
matters of education, medical
care and emotional, moral
and religious development.
""Sole
physical custody'', a child
shall reside with and be