Will v. U.S. Jurisdiction of Supreme Court over
[…] (1976 ed. and Supp. III), it is not possible to convene a division of
the Court of Appeals with judges who are not subject to the
disqualification provisions of
§ 455. It was precisely considerations of this kind that
gave rise to the Rule of Necessity, a well-settled principle at common
law that, as Pollack put it, “although a judge had better not, if it can
be avoided, take part in the decision of a case in which he has any
personal interest, yet he not only may but must do so if the case cannot
be heard otherwise.” F. Pollack, A First Book of Jurisprudence 270
(6th ed. 1929).
FN13.
Section 2109 provides, in relevant part:
“If a case brought to the Supreme Court by direct appeal from a district
court cannot be heard and determined because of the absence of a quorum
of qualified justices, the Chief Justice of the United States may order
it remitted to the court of appeals for the circuit including the
district in which the case arose, to be heard and determined by that
court either sitting in banc or specially constituted and composed of
the three circuit judges senior in commission who are able to sit, as
such order may direct. The decision of such court shall be final and
conclusive. In the event of the disqualification or disability of one
or more of such circuit judges, such court shall be filled as provided
in chapter 15 of this title.”
The second paragraph of the section provides that, in all other cases
when a quorum of qualified Justices is unable to sit, the Court shall
enter an order affirming the judgment extant, which shall have the
precedential effect of an affirmance by an equally divided Court.