Adjusting Child Support for Income of ex-Spouse's New Spouse
[…] Consider these proposed rulings of law for alimony or CS, particularly items 10,11, 12 regarding the second spouses income:
 

1.      The Court finds and concludes there has been a change in circumstances to entitle the Plaintiff   Mr. Wright  to alimony from Defendant Ms. Wright AKA Bowyer.   The purpose of an award of alimony is to provide economic support to a dependent spouse. Gottsegen v. Gottsegen, 397 Mass. 617, 623 (1986). Grubert v. Grubert, 20 Mass. App. Ct. 811, 819 (1985).

2.      The Court has it in its power to award alimony pursuant to M.G.L.A. c. 207, § 37 provides that "[a]fter a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance for the spouse or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action.

3.        The Court has it in its power to award alimony pursuant to the  language of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 34 which permits  a petition for alimony to be brought at any time after a divorce Talbot v. Talbot 13 Mass. App.