Home Recommended Products Contact Us
[…] AND “At the time of the trial on the merits, there shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of shared legal and physical custody.”

 

Senate Bill 855 changes Mass. Gen. L. c. 208 §31 to read as follows:

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Chapter 208: Section 31 Custody of children; shared custody plans

  Section 31. For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meaning unless the context requires otherwise:

  ""Sole legal custody'', one parent shall have the right and responsibility to make major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.

  ""Shared legal custody'', continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.