UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hobbes was on the side of government. He believed that sovereignty was vested in the state. Locke was on the side of the People. He believed that the fountain of sovereignty was the People of the state. Statist’s prefer Hobbes. Populists choose Locke. In California, the California Government Code TA \l "California, the Government Code 11120" \s "California, the Government Code" \c 4  XE "Government Code:Section 11120 and 54950 agree with Locke and"  sides with Locke. Sections 11120 and 54950 both say, "The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.  The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.  The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. " The preambles of both the U.S. and California Constitutions also affirm the choice of Locke by invoking: We the People.”[56]

 

2.22    –That these predicate rights[57] are fundamental in the light most favorable to Mr.